Outbuilding at Hendre-fawr including yard walls.

A Grade II Listed Building in Abergele, Conwy

Entry Name: Outbuilding at Hendre-fawr including yard walls.

Location: The outbuilding is set parallel to the NW wing of the farmhouse, and encloses a service yard, which is walled to the SW.

County: Conwy

Town: Abergele

Community: Abergele

Community: Abergele

Abergele

History

The outbuilding, originally containing the bakehouse and salting house, is probably of C17 origin, but has been modified over later centuries.

Exterior

White painted stone rubble, with a slate roof. Single storey, comprising a single bay salting house at the SW end, and bakehouse, and perhaps also a brewhouse, at the NE end. Two boarded doors face the farmhouse kitchen across the yard. Small timber paned casement window to the bakehouse, and a gable light to the loft

The yard is walled with a high retaining wall to the rear, and a stone-coped low wall to the front, both having a central gate.

Interior

The salting house retains a slate slab against the yard wall. The bakehouse has a blocked oven in the rear wall, and a stair to the loft.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of a relatively unaltered outbuilding and its context as a necessary adjunct to the important Grade II* farmhouse.