Stable and Schoolroom at Rhydwilym Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Clynderwen (Clunderwen), Pembrokeshire

Community: Clynderwen (Clunderwen)

Community: Clynderwen

Locality: Rhydwilym

Llandissilio

History

Early C19 and perhaps contemporary with the chapel of 1841 that is recorded on the chapel date plaque. The lower storey was a stable, the upper floor a schoolroom.

Exterior

A 2-storey stable and schoolroom of rubble stone and slate roof. Facing the chapel are two 12-pane almost square hornless sash windows in the upper storey, while at ground level is a small shuttered window centre-L and a boarded door R, both under cambered stone heads. The L gable end has a 12-pane window in the upper storey and boarded door lower R under a cambered stone head. In the R gable end are stone steps to the replaced schoolroom door, with replaced window to its L. To the 2-window rear, facing the road, are 12-pane hornless sash windows beneath the eaves.

The schoolroom has a boarded ceiling. The stable has wooden stalls and a cobbled floor.

Listed for its special interest as part of the fine group at Rhydwilym Chapel.