Penrhos Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Maenclochog, Pembrokeshire

Town: Clynderwen

Community: Maenclochog

Locality: Llandilo

Maenclochog

History

Cottage, earlier C19. Restored and used as exhibit of rural life by Pembrokeshire Museums Service. Photographs show that chimneys have been heightened.

Exterior

Cottage, whitewashed render with thatched roof and whitewashed rendered right end stack. Single-storey, double-fronted much offset to left with long narrow 8-pane horned sash each side of door. Slate sills. Windowless right end. Left end low single-storey outbuilding with whitewashed rendered left end stack, cemented slates to roof and small 4-pane sash.
Cottage is windowless to rear.

Interior

Interior has two rooms, both ceiled, right room with fireplace, left one unheated with door to outbuilding.

Included for its special historic interest as a well-restored small traditional cottage.