Capel Bethesda

A Grade II Listed Building in Ceulanamaesmawr, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Capel Bethesda

Also known as: Capel Bethesda

Location: Situated in stone-walled yard in valley of the Cyneiniog some 4 km E of Talybont, on minor lane to Ty-nant Farm.

County: Ceredigion

Town: Aberystwyth

Community: Ceulanamaesmawr

Locality: Cwm Tynant

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Talybont

History

Small Independent chapel built c1855 for a congregation formed c1807 that held a Sunday School successively at Cwmere Bach, Winllan and Tynant. The chapel is said to have cost £70.

Exterior

Rubble stone with slate roof and paired brackets to eaves. Lateral facade of two large 4-pane sashes and two outer ledged doors, stone voussoirs and slate sills. Framed, ledged doors. Corrugated iron cladding to W end wall. Two small-paned 16-pane rear windows.

Interior

Plain interior without galleries. Boarded curved ceiling. Pulpit with thin balusters to steps, plain front with turned angle balusters. Panelled back. Three rows of raked pews. Balustraded back to set fawr. Two internal porches.

Reasons for Listing

One of the best surviving examples of the small rural chapels that served the remote valleys of Cardiganshire.