No 1 Tyrrel Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Tal-y-bont, Ceredigion

Entry Name: No 1 Tyrrel Place

Location: Situated in terrace of four houses, Nos 1-3 Tyrrel Place and Tyrrel House, just S of filling-station in Talybont.

County: Ceredigion

Town: Aberystwyth

Community: Ceulanamaesmawr

Locality: Talybont

Built-Up Area: Tal-y-bont

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Talybont

History

Mid to later C19 terraced house, Nos 1 and 2 built first, with original horizontal-bar front rails and iron gates. No 3 added to match and finally Tyrrel House added at N end, slighty different. Typical of the terraces built as the village expanded with woollen mills and lead-mining.

Exterior

No 1 has big 9-pane shop window with timber lintel and 6-panel door. Slate-hung S end wall, S end stack.

Reasons for Listing

Part of the best surviving terrace in Talybont, still with the small-paned sashes and eaves brackets of the late Georgian tradition.