Lodge to the Britannia Park

A Grade II Listed Building in Pentir, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Lodge to the Britannia Park

Building Class: Gardens, Parks and Urban Spaces

Location: Located on the S side of the drive, just within the gates, and approximately 70m W of the Gwynedd end of the Menai Suspension Bridge

Town: Bangor

Community: Pentir

Community: Pentir

Locality: Treborth

Menai Bridge

History

Britannia Park was designed as a setting for the planned magnificent Britannia Hotel, aimed primarily to serve railway travellers on the Holyhead route to and from Ireland. The hotel never reached more than foundation level, but the park was laid out to the design of Joseph Paxton shortly after the completion of the Britannia Bridge in c1850-60. The lodge was erected c1850-60, presumably also to the design of Paxton, at the road entrance to the Park, and just within the gates.

Exterior

Built with limestone ashlar, with a slate roof (renewed). Single storey, 'T'-plan, the long arm towards the drive having a canted and hipped roofed bay window, and a part external stack on the W. Entrance in the NE re-entrant angle; an open 2-centred arched porch with crenellated parapet of a darker stone. Continuous moulded string course, above which is a low parapet concealing the gutters. Three light mullioned and transomed windows, with other windows of a single light. Label mouldings over doors and window openings with dropped ends and carved terminals. Coped gable ends and tall square-shafted chimneys.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well preserved example of a park lodge, probably by the eminent designer, Joseph Paxton, who designed the gardens for the planned hotel.