Neuadd

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanddewi Brefi, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Neuadd

Location: Situated some 600m SE of Llanddewi Brefi, facing across minor lane running W from junction with Brefi valley road. Set behind front garden enclosed by whitewashed rubble walls.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Llanddewi Brefi (Llanddewibrefi)

Community: Llanddewi Brefi

Locality: Pentre Rhew

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llanddewi-Brefi

Mid C18 house altered in C19. Built in 1758 by David Daniel according to date plaque.

Exterior

Whitewashed rubble stone with slate roofs, and C20 whitewashed brick end stacks. Two-storey, three-window main range of horned sashes with slate sills and stone slab lintels. 2-pane sashes above, 4-pane below. Centre 4-panel door with overlight. Date plaque over door: 'David Daniel built this house 1758'. Attached to right is lower service range with cambered-headed door to left, with stone voussoirs, 4-pane sash to right with stone slab lintel, and larger horned 4-pane sash above. To right, an added lean-to with two ledged doors under a single timber lintel. Attached to left is added lofted stable to same roof height. One large upper boarded loft door to centre, plank door to ground floor right and small boarded window to left, both with brick heads.

Listed as good traditional range of vernacular buildings, with core of a farmhouse of 1758.