Pennal Independent Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Cadfarch, Powys

Entry Name: Pennal Independent Chapel

Also known as: Pennal Independent Chapel

Location: In the Llyfnant Valley on the N side of Glaspwll, fronting a group of 2 farm buildings at Cae Saer. A farmyard boundary wall adjoins the NW angle of the chapel, with a gate to the S. The farm buildi

Community: Cadfarch

Community: Cadfarch

Locality: Glaspwll

Machynlleth

Small vernacular chapel of c1822, perhaps refitted c1870.

Exterior

Small symmetrical single-storey 2-window chapel. Constructed of large blocks of random stone, white-washed to front, under a slate roof. Long-wall facade with central entrance containing a panelled door with 4-pane rectangular overlight under a timber lintel. The windows, flanking entrance, are narrow 12-pane horned sashes, immediately under the eaves. To rear, central 12-pane horned sash under a head of stone voussoirs lighting pulpit. Disturbed masonry with some large boulders to rear may indicate earlier origins.

Interior

Wooden pulpit and set fawr enclosure with floral reliefs and roundels; wooden benches; deeply splayed windows, roof ceiled at collar level.

Listed as a well-preserved early C19 vernacular rural chapel.