Penrhiw

A Grade II Listed Building in Bow Street, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Penrhiw

Location: On the E side of the A487 towards upper end of Bow Street, opposite Maes Afallen estate, attached to Arwel to S.

County: Ceredigion

Town: Aberystwyth

Community: Tirymynach

Locality: Bow Street

Built-Up Area: Bow Street

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Bow Street

History

Earlier C19 lofted cottage, apparently earth-walled, two-room deep plan. Attached to Arwel, a larger double-fronted cottage to S, this heavily altered. Small lean-to shop on N end. Buildings are shown on site on the Tithe Map of 1847.

Exterior

Small lofted cottage, part of a short terrace. Painted, lined stucco over earth walls, with gabled slated roof and one late C19 yellow-brick N end chimney. Flush eaves and verge. Single-unit, double-pile plan. W front of just one door to extreme right and one central hornless 12-pane sash. Door is ledged with 6-pane overlight. Window has slate sill. N end has 2 small slate-roofed lean-tos and 4-pane horned sash to loft. Render has fallen away to expose earth walling in gable. Lean-to has similar stucco and a single tilting 12-pane window. N end has door to former shop to left. Lean-to to left is slightly higher, also with ledged-door. Rear is rendered with exposed patches of earth. Transom and mullion casement window, and small 2-light casement to left. Three small ruinous brick outshuts.

Interior

Front door opens to enclosed S end stair. Front room has plastered walls with exposed patch of wattle/daub partition. Slate-flagged floor, exposed joists and ledge and brace doors. N fireplace with range. Door on left to outshut with bread-oven. Glazed wall-cabinet. Rear parlour also with 2 glazed cabinets. Under-stair door to dairy with slate cold-slab and tiled floor. Stair leads to 2 attic rooms, with centre collar-truss partition and door. Roof-timbers are adze-dressed square, with iron bolts to collars.

Reasons for Listing

A rare example of the smaller earth-walled cottages of the region retaining early character in plan and details.