Pont Llangorwen

A Grade II Listed Building in Tirymynach, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Pont Llangorwen

Building Class: Transport

Also known as: Llangorwen Bridge

Location: Road bridge carrying B4572 over the Afon Clarach, in picturesque location immediately S of Llangorwen Church.

County: Ceredigion

Town: Aberystwyth

Community: Tirymynach

Locality: Llangorwen

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Bow Street

Late C18 or early C19 road bridge over the Afon Clarach, on Aberystwyth to Borth road.

Exterior

Small hump-backed road bridge of quarry-faced squared local stone laid in courses. 2.9m wide, single-span, with a voussoired broad segmental arch, arch ring, ramped string-course over, and ramped parapet, which has large Silurian-shale coping stones. Out-turned square end piers. Outer face of W parapet damaged (1997) by vehicle collision. O.S. datum point on inner face of E parapet.

Reasons for Listing

A well-constructed and detailed small stone bridge, in a picturesque setting. Group value with All Saints' Church, and Llangorwen Cottage.