Range of outbuildings at Rhostwarch

A Grade II Listed Building in Eglwyswrw, Pembrokeshire

Community: Eglwyswrw

Locality: Crosswell/Ffynnongroes

Eglwyswrw

Mid C19 range of outbuildings, not marked on 1842 Meline Tithe Map.

Exterior

Rubble stone with slate roof. Long lofted stable and cart-shed range. Two 2-light loft windows, widely separated, with timber lintels and slate sills. Ground floor has broad elliptical-arched cart-entry to right, then stable with window-door-window, then further window and door. Cut stone voussoirs, slate sills, ledged doors. Stable windows have 2 lights, single top-light and boarded internal shutters.
Right end wall outside steps with rubble stone and slate parapet and rail. Ledged loft door.
Attached at left end are two single storey cow-houses stepped downhill. Asbestos roofs, the first with 3 doors, the second with two.

Reasons for Listing

A well-preserved lofted stable and cartshed range with good regional character. Group value with Rhostwarch.