Bethabara Baptist Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Crymych, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Bethabara Baptist Chapel

Also known as: Bethabara Welsh Baptist Church

Location: Situated set back on the N side of the minor road through Pontyglasier just E of the bridge over the Afon Bannon.

Town: Crymych

Community: Crymych

Community: Crymych

Locality: Pontyglasier

Eglwyswrw

History

Baptist chapel of 1873, replacing one of 1826, some alterations recorded in 1914. One of a group of mainly Baptist chapels in North Pembrokeshire similar in detail built between the mid 1850s and mid 1870s. Similarities include the windows as at Llangloffan, 1863, Mount Pleasant Solva 1863, and Saron, Letterston, 1869. The interior with raised timber columns is matched at all three, and also at Bethlehem, Newport, 1855, for which Joshua Morris of Newport was carpenter and architect. The facade was painted (see Shell Guide), the clock face fixed at 11.55, has been rendered over. There is one similar at Caersalem, Cilgwyn, fixed at 10.40.

Exterior

Chapel, coursed Cilgerran stone in long ashlar blocks with slate roof and paired brackets to eaves. Gable front with darker grey Cilgerran stone arches to openings and to surround to keyed roundel in gable. This roundel had a slate clock face, now covered over. Pair of small arched windows to centre under plaque, large long side windows and centre door. Small-paned sashes, C20 copies of originals, the long windows with Y-tracery and cusping in form of descending dove in apex. Double C20 doors with similar Y-tracery in fanlight, also C20 copy of original. Original doors had 2 long panels with cusped heads. Arches all have cut voussoirs, keystones and thin arch rings.
Rubble stone sides with 2 similar long arched windows and cut stone voussoirs, and two similar windows to rear with small square boarded loft opening over. Side and rear windows are originals.

Interior

Three sided gallery on 7 timber columns, the bases above the pews. Pine front with moulded cornice, long panels alternated with short square panels, over columns and at curved angles. Panelled numbered pews with roll-moulded edges in 3 blocks, the outer blocks with doors, the inner block with plain bench ends. Three-sided set fawr with roll-moulded edges. Pulpit platform has steps up each side, turned newels and stick balusters, and rail front with cusped-headed openings, the centre pulpit stepped forward. Plaster arch behind with panelled piers and console brackets. Lobby has two 4-panel doors and window with etched and coloured marginal bars. Ceiling has centre plaster rose, diagonal ribs and moulded cornice.

Reasons for Listing

Included for handsome facade in cut Cilgerran stone, and interior with timber columns carrying gallery.