Vestry to Bethabara Baptist Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Crymych, Pembrokeshire

Community: Crymych

Community: Crymych

Locality: Pontyglasier

Eglwyswrw

History

Chapel vestry to chapel of 1873, probably of similar date, extended c. 1900. Meeting room above basement, possibly former stable.

Exterior

Vestry, rubble stone with slate roof and brick end stacks. Two storeys, straight joint to left indicating added end bay. Original part has first floor two hornless 12-pane sashes with brick heads and slate sills, and outside stone steps with slate-coped parapet on E end wall to loft door, also with brick head. Ground floor has centre C20 window, and access by wide board door to right of outside stairs on E end wall.
Narrow addition to left has door each floor immediately left of original buildings, with brick to left jambs, and then 12-pane horned sash each floor in red brick surrounds with cemented silla. Outside steps of rubble stone and red brick with cemented treads and iron rail across left corner of original front to blocked first floor door. Ground floor door is under platform of outside stairs. Rear of original has one centre 12-pane sash with brick head, C20 basement window. Rear of addition has horned 12-pane sash in brick surround and red brick corner. Red brick outhouse attached to W end wall.

Not inspected.

Included for group value with the chapel.