House adjoining west end of St David's Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Crucorney (Crucornau Fawr), Monmouthshire

Entry Name: House adjoining west end of St David's Church

Location: In the centre of Llanthony immediately south of the Priory ruins and attached to the west gable of the Church of St David.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Crucorney (Crucornau Fawr)

Community: Crucorney

Locality: Llanthony

Llanthony

History

A small C18 or C19 barn which was converted to a house probably in the early C20. It overlays parts of the medieval buildings of Llanthony Priory and must reuse foundations as well as walling material.

Exterior

Built of roughly coursed and squared red sandstone with a stone tile roof. A rectangular one and a half storey building which was probably converted from agricultural to domestic use in the C20. It is an old structure but all the features are C20. It projects directly from the centre of the west gable of St David's Church and the raised weathering on the church gable may suggest that the building was once thatched. The north elevation has a small paned casement on either side of a plank door. Rectangular light over the doorway, and a small paned stair window on the half landing. Two gabled dormers with 4 4 casements. The gable wall has a small 6 pane window on the ground floor, and a 6 6 casement in the gable. Above this is a round owl hole which again suggests an agricultural origin for this building. The south elevation has two small paned casements to the ground floor with a plank door with rectangular light over to the right. Two gabled dormers as above flank a tall stone chimney with weathered cap.

Not inspected at the time of resurvey (April 1997).

Reasons for Listing

Included for its important group value with the adjoining St David's Church and the nearby Llanthony Priory, Court Farm and Abbey Hotel.