Cowhouse, Yards and Stable at Hafod y Maidd

A Grade II Listed Building in Cerrigydrudion, Conwy

Entry Name: Cowhouse, Yards and Stable at Hafod y Maidd

Location: Hafod y Maidd is a large farm lying 400m due N of Glasfryn. The cowhouse is located behind and to the E of the farmhouse; facing downhill.

County: Conwy

Town: Cerrigydrudion

Community: Cerrigydrudion

Locality: Glasfryn

Cerrig-y-Druidion

History

The land N of Glasfryn was part of the holdings (Tir-y-abad) of Aberconwy Abbey. The present building was built in the early-mid C17 as part of an extensive farm group; this was the largest farm on the Voelas estate.

Exterior

Built of large scale local rubble stone, with a slate roof. A five-bay structure containing cattle housing in two sections, with storage loft over, accessed by an external stone stair at the N end, and two small stone-wall enclosed yards at the front, each with a gate to the main farmyard. The walls of the building are raised on a plinth of very large boulders, many set upright, and consolidated with concrete c1965. Gables roughly stepped above projecting kneeler stones. Each section has an entrance door at the outer end, and one entrance to each side in the centre bay, with one at the rear with a heavy curved timber lintel. One ventilator-window to the intermediate bays. At the N end, the enclosing yard wall swings out to join a small stable building, this is also of stone rubble and has a corrugated iron roof. A single door opens into the N yard.

Interior

Ground floor has a continuous stone feeding trough with timber top sill. Four raised cruck trusses, the principals halved over at the apex, and trenched for collars, twice pegged at each junction. Two tiers of purlins. Roof battens fully torched.

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value with other listed items at Hafod y Maidd as an early cowhouse, using raised cruck construction.