Stable building at Cernioge

A Grade II Listed Building in Pentrefoelas, Conwy

Entry Name: Stable building at Cernioge

Location: The building lies opposite Cernioge farm, and is set at an angle to the Holyhead Road, at the start of a farm road to Cwrt-y-llyn.

County: Conwy

Town: Pentrefoelas

Community: Pentrefoelas

Locality: Cernioge

Pentrefoelas

History

The building is probably of the early C19, and provided housing for the 69 horses said to be available at this Holyhead Road famous posting station here during the height of the coaching era, reputedly the best to be had in the district. Cernioge features on the Telford mileposts. The stable building may be contemporary with the early C19 rebuilding of the farmhouse

Exterior

Built of local stone rubble in Gothick manner, with a hipped slate roof. Two storeys, two bays with lean-to at the rear, the upper floor approached by an external stair at the S end. Two stable doors, with blind pointed arches over of timber with 'Y'-glazing bars (one replaced in cement) and a window, formerly a door, in a similar Gothick style. The fenestration of the upper floor hay loft has been altered, now two ventilated windows. Single storey 1 bay extension at the N end.

Interior

The interior is divided into two animal pens, both having a continuous arcade of blind arches at manger level along the rear wall.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a distinctive building of special historic interest in relation to the early coaching route from London to Dublin.