Gates, Piers and Railings at North Entrance Lodges to Picton Castle

A Grade II Listed Building in Slebech, Pembrokeshire

Community: Uzmaston, Boulston and Slebech (Uzmaston, Boulston a Slebets)

Community: Slebech

Locality: Picton Park

Wiston

History

The Norman style of architectural detailing indicates these gates, railings and lodges are part of the improvements carried out in 1826-8 by Thomas Rowlands, architect and builder, of Haverfordwest, for R B P Philipps. They appear on Goode's estate plan of 1829. They were perhaps planned in anticipation of the formation of the new road approaching from the N, which was set out to approach the gateway as a symmetrical match to the older road approaching from the W.

Exterior

Cast-iron gates in a 4 m wide opening. The gates are cross-braced and have spear heads. The piers are rendered and each carries the Philipps crest of a lion rampant with chained collar. Corbelled cornice, matching the corbelled parapets of the lodges. Decorated with chamfered corners and crossed loopholes.

High railings similar to the gates link the piers to the lodges. Detailing similar to the gates. At each side there is in addition a long curved low wing wall creating a big forecourt with low railings in a similar style to the main railings and gates.

Listed as a fine entrance and for group value with Picton Castle.