Rhent

A Grade II Listed Building in Tudweiliog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Rhent

Location: Situated some 400 m NE of the centre of Tudweiliog, at the junction of the road to Morfa Nefyn and the minor road N to Rhos-y-llan.

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Tudweiliog

Llandudwen

History

C18 single storey cottage, marked on Tudweiliog Tithe Map of 1842 as "Seybor Rhent" a "croft" owned by Sir John Salusbury Piozzi Salusbury.

Exterior

Cottage, whitewashed rubble stone and tarred slated roof with whitewashed stone left end stack. One storey and loft, double-fronted, with two 9-pane horned sashes and half-glazed centre door. Lean-to on right end, corrugated-iron and glass lean-to on left end with loft light over.

Reasons for Listing

A good surviving example of the single storey cottage traditional in the region, possibly of early date.