Lower Lodge at Cefnamwlch

A Grade II Listed Building in Tudweiliog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Lower Lodge at Cefnamwlch

Location: At the NE end of the 1.2 km long main approach drive of Cefnamwlch off a minor road from Tudweiliog.

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Tudweiliog

Locality: Cefnamwlch

Penllech

History

Entrance lodge to Cefn Amwlch of c1870-5, architect unknown, but possibly J Hungerford Pollen, who made additions to the house in 1877. The design is remarkably refined into simple solid geometry, characteristic of High Victorian Gothic architecture.

Exterior

Gate lodge, granite rubble stone with steep gabled roof and stone ridge stack off-centre. One storey and loft, N front has two 3-light casement windows with chamfered and stopped surrounds, under segmental-pointed stone-voussoir heads. Battered plinth and band of grey stone. E end wall is windowless except for vent loop in gable. Lean-to timber porch on ground floor right, the N wall stone continuous with main N wall, door on S side with shouldered head. S side is outshut to left and centre, similar windows in outshut end wall and house wall right.

Reasons for Listing

A simple and well-designed Victorian gate lodge, part of the remarkably intact series of estate buildings at Cefnamwlch.