Bryn Nodol

A Grade II* Listed Building in Tudweiliog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Bryn Nodol

Location: Situated approximately 1.4 km SE of the centre of Tudweiliog, approached by a 350m drive off the road to Dinas.

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Tudweiliog

Llandudwen

History

Gentry house probably of 1743. The front range is a remodelling of a C16 house, of which 2 basement mullion windows survive, and some plank partitioning in the attic. The rear SE wing and S stair gable are of c1743 and the rear kitchen wing 1756-7. Owned by a branch of the Griffith family of Cefn Amwlch from the C16, sold to John Griffith of Nyffryn 1719 who rebuilt the house. Doctor Samuel Johnson and James Boswell visited Hugh Griffith in 1774, describing the house then as 'A small neat new built house with square rooms, the walls of unhewn stone are therefore thick for the stones not fitting with exactness are not strong without great thickness'. The Tudweiliog Tithe Map of 1842 shows a property of 468 acres (189.5ha) occupied by Simon Jones and owned by John Griffith Griffith who owned a total of 550 acres (222.75ha) in the parish. Accounts survive for fitting out the house in 1751-67: 2 stone gateposts rear of house, kitchen chimney arch, bricks for new kitchen, hall chimneypiece by Thomas Price, a black marble chimneypiece, stone steps to hall door from Liverpool, joinery by John Lloyd. A loose panel was found reading: ' IGM 1743 This house was rebuilt'. Also known as Brynodol or Brynodl.

Exterior

House, colourwashed stucco with some slate-hanging, slate roofs with 5 rooflights and flat eaves, coped gables and brick tall end stacks. Two storeys and attic, seven-window N front of thick-barred 12-pane sashes and half-glazed front door, 4 fielded panels below 12 panes. Dripcourses over each floor. 2 c1600 stone-mullion basement windows to right. E end wall has colourwashed slate-hanging with 9-pane loft light, 12-pane first floor window and two long C20 15-pane ground floor windows. A conservatory is said to have been on this wall. SE rear wing to left has 3 first floor C18 15-pane sashes, unevenly spaced, over C20 triple casement, single light and half-glazed door with thick-barred overlight. 1756 kitchen addition in colourwashed rubble and brick is built across S end gable and is single storey with loft, 6-pane loft window with hoodmould in E end gable. S wall is painted stone left and brick right, door with red brick head to right, blocked door right of centre and centre-left small paned triple casement. Two triple casement sloping dormers in roof. W end tall red brick stack.

W elevation of SE wing is slate hung. Rear of main house is outshut to left of SE wing with some slate-hanging and 12-pane ground floor sash. Roof-slope red brick tall stack, then tall stair gable to left of centre with red brick gable stack, colourwashed slate-hanging between low ground floor and gable, which are both stuccoed. 12-pane attic and first floor sashes, door to ground floor left with 6-pane square window to right. Outshut against left side of stair gable, roughcast S wall with 12-pane sash to first floor and arched ground floor window, both set against side of stair gable. W C20 window and small eaves window. W end of main house has loft light and 2 long C20 ground floor windows.

Interior

Fine and uniform interior with all principal rooms panelled, long fielded panels with low moulded dado rail and modillion cornices. 6-panel doors, fielded panelled shutters. Centre room is most complete with moulded Bath stone fireplace and keystone, pine frieze and shelf. Iron grate. E room has 2 new windows in E wall and modern fireplace. W room panelled on one wall only. Panelling and original fireplaces to 3 first floor rooms. Broad dog-leg stair is panelled and has open-string, but balusters and moulded rail are reproduction. 4 flights to attic. In attic 6 collar trusses with curved collars. Partition said to have had moulded oak panelling of c1600.

An unusually complete mid C18 gentry house with fine panelled interiors.