The Rock

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanengan, Gwynedd

Entry Name: The Rock

Location: Situated at foot of steep hill SE of drive running S from centre of Llanengan opposite lane to Llangian.

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Llanengan

Abersoch

History

Earlier C19 house, formerly known as Bellevue and said to have been built for the mine manager of the Llanengan lead mine, and to date from 1816 (deeds). Marked on 1839 Tithe Map as Bellevue owned and occupied by Mrs Sarah Richards with 5 acres (2ha) of land.

Exterior

House, rubble stone formerly roughcast, with slate roof and flat boarded eaves. Two-storey, four-window W front range of 6-pane sashes with stone lintels. Straight joint suggests that left half is original and right, S section, is added. Roughcast chimneys on left end and centre ridge. N end wall has deep bracketed eaves, radiating-bar oval light at first floor left, over C20 door in early C19 recessed doorcase with fluted columns and half-elliptical radiating bar fanlight. There was formerly a projecting columned porch. To left, corner stair projection with continuous walling, canted angle with long arched stair-light and canted hipped roof. This part returns back to join a rear wing with tall E end 2-shaft stack and 16-pane sash each floor N. The roof of this rear wing is hipped at W to join main range, so is probably added. C20 additions behind S end range.

Interior

Rear axial passage with stair off to left of entry. 6-panel doors to rooms with reeded doorcases. Stair curves up in semi-circle, balusters removed. Sideboard recess in N room, panelled shutters to windows. One upper room said to have coved ceiling now concealed. Large beam to rear kitchen fireplace.

A good earlier C19 Georgian style house, associated with the Llanengan lead mine.