Rhydgaled

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanengan, Gwynedd

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Llanengan

Locality: Nanhoron

Llangian

History

Early C19 Nanhoron estate house with attached forge. A stone reset on corner has 1788 or 1728 date inscribed. Marked on 1839 Tithe Map as Rhydgaled Smithy House occupied by Thomas Roberts.

Exterior

House, rubble stone in long dark green rough-faced blocks with slate roof and stone end stacks, larger to left. Two-storey, double-fronted and offset to right, with 2x16-pane hornless sashes each floor and half-glazed door between. Slate sills, slab lintels. Large W side lean-to with 6-pane upper window and 16-pane lower window in S end. Broad opening on W side. Rear wing with red brick N end stack. Attached to NW corner of W lean-to is former smithy with N end stone stack, S end door with slab lintel and wall carried across with flat parapet from S gable to house NW corner. One metal window on W side.

Smithy has massive N end fireplace with curved timber bressumer and one collar-truss to roof.

Reasons for Listing

Included as good well-preserved example of traditional house in late Georgian style with surviving smithy.