Treuddyn Village Stores

A Grade II Listed Building in Treuddyn, Flintshire

Entry Name: Treuddyn Village Stores

Location: Prominently sited to the west of the Parish Church on the corner of a road which connects Ffordd-y-Bont to Ffordd-y-Llan in the centre of the village.

County: Flintshire

Town: Mold

Community: Treuddyn

Community: Treuddyn

Built-Up Area: Treuddyn

Traditional County: Flintshire

Nerquis

History

Mid C19 purpose built village store and house. In addition to being a retailers "The Stores" were the wholesale centre for the Treuddyn Farmers Association which supplied most of the local farms.

Exterior

Two-storey plus attic house with attached shop and storage above. Rendered brick with moulded architraves to windows, and rendered quoins on a shallow plinth. Slate roof with three chimney stacks of pale yellow brick. Decorative barge-boards. The principle elevation to the house is classically composed with centrally placed classical doorcase, five nine-pane sash windows. To the shop elevation are six twelve-pane sash windows and one nine-pane sash to the attic. At ground floor a wooden classical shop front with centrally placed door, bracketed architrave and two windows with glazing bars removed. To the return is the goods entrance with a canopied hoist to the first floor.

Listed for its special interest as an intact example of a mid C19 village stores.