Ty-isa

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantysilio, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Ty-isa

Location: The farmhouse lies below the hamlet of Llandinan, and is reached by a farm road off the B5103 from Pentrefelin to Rhewl.

Town: Llangollen

Community: Llantysilio

Locality: Llandinan

Llangollen

History

Ty-isa is a small hill farm of 16 acres (39.5 ha), of c1700 origin with later alterations, set on a platform site, and according to Coulter, provided one room for the use of drovers on the route from over Llantysilio Mountain to Llangollen.

Exterior

Rendered and whitewashed stone rubble, with slate roof. Built into steep sloping land, two storeys with a cellar under the lower end, 3 bays, a parlour in the lower bay, a central living room/kitchen, and an upper bay, apparently contemporary, beyond the main axial stack. Entrance a boarded door under a flat canopy between bays 1 and 2, leading directly to the stair. Sixteen paned windows throughout, the top central four panes hinged.

Interior

Timber framed truss between the stair and the living bay, extending into the roof. Access to the cellar was originally by a steep winding stair from under the stair, now from the lower gable end replacing a window in this position.

Included as a typical example of a small hill farm, retaining its vernacular character.