Telephone Call-box

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantysilio, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Telephone Call-box

Building Class: Communications

Location: The telephone Call-box stands close to the front of the Old Post Office, close to and NE of the Sun Inn at Rhewl.

Town: Llangollen

Community: Llantysilio

Locality: Rhewl

Llangollen

History

K6-type red painted square kiosk of cast-iron construction to the standard based on a design by Giles Gilbert Scott, architect of London. The design was introduced by the GPO in 1936; this example was probably installed after Second World War.

Exterior

K6 pattern GPO cast iron telephone call-box with a domed roof and 4 lunettes containing embossed crowns over red lettered opals and ventilationb slits. Raised surrounds to sides and door with marginal bars to the horizontal glazing. Rear against the Old post Office blank, but bearing the makers plate for McFarlane & Company of Glasgow.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a traditional telephone call-box, and for its group value with the listed Old Post Office and the Sun Inn.