Tan-y-graig

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantysilio, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Tan-y-graig

Location: The farmhouse stands in the Eglwyseg Valley, set back from the road under the shoulder of Craig Arthur of Cregiau Eglwyseg. It is reached by a farm road.

Town: Llangollen

Community: Llantysilio

Locality: Eglwyseg

Llandegla

History

Built in the early-mid C17 and probably originally timber framed, stoned around at a later date. Altered over later periods. Possibly the residence of the bandit Edward Davies (Cneifiwr glas) referred to by Pennant.

Exterior

Whitewashed rubble stonework, with some timber framing at high level at the rear, slated roof. Two storeys, a 3-bay house with the living hall at the centre, originally with lobby entry from the present rear side. Parlour at the N, and kitchen at the S end with external door at the rear. The S front has the door position changed, and now has a C20 glazed door. Two-light sliding casement windows beneath the eaves; small 2-light casement with cambered head to right of entrance. One axial stack to the main living room, and a gable stack at the kitchen end, its top rebuilt.

Interior

The main living room has a large stone fireplace with fire lintel set to the rear, with internal oven. Very fine moulded cross ceiling beams, the mouldings swept out at the ends. Subsidiary joints chamfered with pyramid stops. Timber depressed-ogee head to the door to the upper end.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of a timber framed vernacular house later walled around in stone, where the original detail is well preserved internally.