Jones Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Minera, Wrexham

Entry Name: Jones Cottages

Location: Situated in New Brighton towards the SE end of the highest level of buildings on the hillside overlooking Minera.

County: Wrexham

Town: Wrexham

Community: Minera (Mwynglawdd)

Community: Minera

Locality: New Brighton

Ffrith

History

Later C19 pair of houses built c1865 as part of New Brighton, a lead-mining community, for which the trustees of the Chester Charities sold 24 plots in 1865, 4 for pubs. This part of Minera parish known as 'City Lands' was beqeathed by Owen Jones (d1659), a butcher of Chester, to 'the poor of every Company of Merchants and Craftsmen in the City of Chester'. The area was agricultural until the mid-C18 when a trustee of the charity, Alderman Richardson, promoted lead prospecting so successfully that between 1761 and 1781 some £13,000 were paid to the charity in royalties.

Exterior

Pair of semi-detached houses, rubble stone with squared stone quoins, slate close-eaved roof and shared central brick stack. Two storeys, each cottage single-fronted with door to outside and one large 16-pane hornless sash each floor. Tooled stone lintels and sills, the ground floor lintels large and shaped. Boarded doors. Rear elevation of each cottage has single 4-pane window to each floor.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-preserved example of a pair of later C19 workers cottages connected with the Minera lead mines, historically important with others in this industrial settlement pattern.