Wern Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Minera, Wrexham

Entry Name: Wern Cottages

Location: Situated just E of the B5426 some 200m S of the entrance to the Minera Lead Mines and Country Park.

County: Wrexham

Town: Wrexham

Community: Minera (Mwynglawdd)

Community: Minera

Locality: The Wern

Ffrith

History

Pair of later C19 cottages, most probably built to house workers from the nearby Minera lead mines. Not marked on the 1845 Tithe Map.

Exterior

Pair of houses, squared sandstone rubble with slate close-eaved roof, overhanging on gables. Two square brick ridge stracks. Two storeys, symmetrical pair each with outer gabled crosswing projecting slightly. 4-window range overall, hornless small-paned sashes with tooled stone lintels and sills. Centre has 2 x 9-pane sashes over 2 16-pane sashes. Crosswings vary slightly, left wing has 16-pane sash each floor set slightly to right of centre and half-glazed door with overlight to left. Right wing has 16-pane sash to first floor left of centre, but has similar door and overlight below, with 16-pane sash to right. Windowless side walls, N crosswing is longer than that to S. There is a 2-storey lean-to range behind centre with double front offset to right, 2 casement pairs under eaves, over window, door and window with cambered red brick heads.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-preserved example of a pair of later C19 cottages probably built to house workers from the nearby historically important Minera lead mines.