Church of St Andrew

A Grade II Listed Building in Minera, Wrexham

Community: Minera (Mwynglawdd)

Community: Minera

Locality: The Wern

Ffrith

History

Late C19 mission church built for the district of Esclusham Above (New Brighton) in 1892, presumably to a standardised prefabricated design with corrugated-iron cladding to timber-frame.

Exterior

Church, corrugated iron cladding to timber frame. Roof cladding renewed in box-profile metal sheet. Four-window church with pointed Y-tracery timber windows, W spirelet and W porch. W spirelet has base splayed over the ridge, squat louvred stage for single bell and sheet-metal clad 4-sided spire splayed out at base. Porch is gabled with original crested ridge and has ledged door. W wall of church has pointed window each side of porch. E end has pointed window set high. At SE corner is attached a small vestry in matching materials with one pointed window and one pointed ledged door on S.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a particularly unaltered example of the corrugated-iron mission churches built in relatively large numbers in the period 1890-1914 but now becoming rare.