Flaming Urn Monument

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfrothen, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Flaming Urn Monument

Building Class: Gardens, Parks and Urban Spaces

Location: Located approximately .5km SW of Plas Brondanw at the end of a path from the house; impressively-sited on a rock outcrop, overlooking a pond and waterfall within a disused quarry.

Community: Llanfrothen

Locality: Plas Brondanw Estate

Penrhyndeudreath

History

Constructed in 1953 by Sir Clough Williams-Ellis, architect and owner of the estate. The monument was built to commemorate the rebuilding (after fire) of Plas Brondanw, which was completed on Dec. 10th 1953. The disused quarry beneath the monument was turned into a landscape feature with waterfall and pool. One of a number of follies and 'eye catchers' erected by the architect on the estate and in the village of Garreg.

Exterior

3-stage monument, approximately 3.5m high. It consists of a large classical urn of reconstituted stone with flaming finial and square base. This is placed upon a cylindrical C19 pedestal base of similar stone and with moulded necking; swept volutes to the base. This itself sits on a plain drum base of rendered red brick. The monument is centrally placed within a raised circular platform with decorative slate and cobble pavement; plain iron railings, open to the NE side where there are clustered end piers with surmounting decorative iron urns. There is a short modern extension to the railings to the N (quarry-facing) side. A further terrace extends in front of the circular platform and is stepped down from it. This has a cobbled pavement as before with, set into the centre, a stone dedication plaque inscribed: 'This Flaming Urn, raised on the ashes of their home by Clough and Amabel Williams-Ellis, celebrates the rebuilding of Plas Brondanw Dec.10th 1953 two years from its burning and the names of those to whom it owes its restoration, vis - Wm Davies, Twm Davies, Owen Edwards, Harry Pike, Hugh Owen, Rbt M. Jones, R.O. Williams. Yn gadarn yr ail-godwyd bron danur ar Lludr Llwyd.'

A striking monument by Sir Clough Williams-Ellis.

Group value with other listed items associated with Plas Brondanw.