Lifeboat memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Rhoscolyn, Isle of Anglesey

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Rhoscolyn

Traditional County: Anglesey

Rhoscolyn

History

Built to commemorate the 5 lifeboatmen of the 'Ramon Cabrera', who died on December 3rd 1920 when the lifeboat went to the aid of the 115 ton steamer 'Timbo' of Whitby. The memorial was paid for by public subscriptions and unveiled at a ceremony on November 12th 1922, by Commodore Sir Richard Williams Bulkeley Bt. KCB, Lord Lieutenant of Anglesey.

Exterior

A tall memorial of polished granite. Stepped profile surmounted by a Celtic cross; the arms bear recessed panels with Celtic knots and the centre a circular recess with a quatrefoil. Brass plaques on the front; central with a low relief representation of the lifeboat on a stormy sea, upper panel bearing the names of the lifeboatmen who died and the lower panel reading: 'Erected by public subscriptions in memory of the above crew of the Rhoscolyn lifeboat who lost their lives in a gallant attempt to save the crew of the SS Timbo in Caernarfon Bay 3rd December 1920'. The central part is flanked by tall square columns with brass plaques at the top bearing low reliefs of 2 mythical sea creatures addorsed. The memorial stands on a stepped rectangular plinth.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of a commemorative memorial, an unusual design including elements of Celtic Revival work and fine brass-work, and of local historic and social significance. Forms a group with the adjacent church of St. Gwenfaen.