Plas Bach

A Grade II Listed Building in Rhoscolyn, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Plas Bach

Location: Set within private grounds, at the side of a single track lane, directly opposite Plas and c120m SSW of the Church of St. Gwenfaen in Rhoscolyn.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Rhoscolyn

Traditional County: Anglesey

Rhoscolyn

History

C18 cottage; over the entrance are the initials and date H H 1783, H H being Hugh Hughes of Plas, Inspector General of Excise and Licenses in Dublin. The Plas estate became the property of Edmund Hope Verney, also owner of the Rhianfa estate in Llandegfan, Anglesey and one of the major landowners on the island in late C19. Under his ownership the estate was improved and Plas Bach had a loft installed (with window in right gable return) and new windows to front.

Exterior

Single storey croglofft cottage. Two window range with central doorway; openings offset to the right; later window in apex of right gable return. Built of rubble masonry with slightly recessed openings, windows with stone sills; modern slate roof with projecting eaves and gable stack at left end built of rubble with dripstones. Windows are 4-pane sashes and doorway with modern door.

Interior

A 2-roomed cottage, the larger room to the left entered by the central doorway. Said, in Royal Commission notes, to contain some original rough-hewn ceiling beams and parts of the paved floor.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of a C18 croglofft cottage, still retaining vernacular character; forms a group with the adjacent Plas.