Rhoscolyn Methodist Chapel house

A Grade II Listed Building in Rhoscolyn, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Rhoscolyn Methodist Chapel house

Location: Located on the corner of the road, and adjacent to the Methodist Chapel in Rhoscolyn, c0.75km NNE of the Church of St. Gwenfaen in Rhoscolyn.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Rhoscolyn

Traditional County: Anglesey

Rhoscolyn

History

Probably early C19. Built as a farmhouse, it formerly housed the chapel until the new chapel was built in 1906 and now houses the school rooms above the stables to the rear.

Exterior

Main house a 2-storey 2-window range, with 2-storey 2-window wing to right (NE) end continuing the building line; abutting this are lofted stables and cartshed, forming a linear range. Main house and wing probably built of rubble, pebble-dashed rendered; slate roof with rendered end stacks to main part. Windows are slightly recessed sashes with glazing bars and slate sills; main part a 2-window range with central doorway (no windows to side or rear), wing a 2-window range with doorway to right (NE) end (modern lights to rear). Lofted stables and cartshed built of rubble; slate roof with rendered ridge stack to NE end. A 3-window range with sash windows to first floor (and single window to SW end of rear), ground floor has stable doors to NE end and doorway leading to stairs at SW end.

Interior

Stairs at SW end of stable and cartshed range lead to upper storey with full length schoolroom. The NE end is raised by one step and divided from main body of schoolroom by a screen formed by recessed panelling to lower part with turned balusters above under a moulded rail; entrances articulated by turned newel posts. Schoolroom retains original bench seats.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of an early C19 vernacular chapel house and stable range, forming a coherent group with the adjacent Methodist Chapel and housing the school room.