Former Mount Zion Primitive Methodist Chapel and Graveyard

A Grade II Listed Building in Froncysyllte, Wrexham

Community: Llangollen Rural

Locality: Froncysyllte

Built-Up Area: Froncysyllte

Chirk

History

Small nonconformist chapel erected c1858 on land which had been acquired by the trustees of the proposed chapel in the same year. Subsequent to building a new Primitive Methodist chapel in 1914 on the main road (opposite St David's Church) Mount Zion was used as an additional classroom for the adjoining school (built 1863). Chapel is now used as school refectory.

Exterior

Roughly squared limestone walls with sandstone door and window surrounds, slate roof with terra-cotta ridge cresting. Single storey gable front with central stone porch with round-headed doorway and blocked fanlight, tall round-headed windows with key-blocked arches on either side and small name plaque above porch, now very eroded with only the word 'Chapel' and 'M...' discernible. Modern, plain wood door. Side elevations each with two tall square-headed 24-pane sash windows. Mid-ridge, slate-covered vent.

Interior

Wood panelled dado. Coloured glass marginal panes to front windows. Flat ceiling with embossed decorative pattern, narrow coving and central vent outlet.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as the earliest surviving chapel in the locality and a good example of traditional nonconformist architecture.