Carmel Chapel

A Grade II* Listed Building in Aberdaron, Gwynedd

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Aberdaron

Locality: Carreg

Aberdaron

History

Baptist Chapel said to date from c1810 or 1818 but not marked on 1844 Tithe Map. Exceptionally small with original interior fittings. Chapel and Plas, the chapel house (q.v.), are a single range, the two parts of roughly equal size.

Exterior

Chapel, colourwashed render and grouted slate roof. Single storey with roughly central ledged door and 4-pane horned sash to right. Unpainted rendered W wall with one hornless 16-pane sash. One centre rear 12-pane sash window. To left is attached the chapel house, Plas (q.v.).

Interior

Remarkable survival of an early chapel interior, roughly 5.5m square with limewashed plastered walls and timber rail at roughly height of front and rear windows, raked up to follow line of E pews. Centre passage between pews on E and pews and pulpit W. Pews have painted panelled fronts and doors, the panelling raised on backs. Two rows of raked pews on E wall, in two blocks each with centre entry. Small block of 3 pews in NW corner, with doors, facing S to great seat enclosure. This is square with row of balusters to top rail over panelling along front, door at end of N side and bench seats on all 3 sides. Pulpit to left of window is panelled, 5-sided, with cornice and book rest. Steps up from N. Bench along S wall of chapel. Two oil lamps on turned standards and two hanging oil lambs from centre painted wishbone truss. Boarded ceiling, c1915.

Graded II* as a simple chapel with a rare surviving early C19 chapel interior.