Outbuilding NE of Old Rectory

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberdaron, Gwynedd

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Aberdaron

Locality: Rhiw

Rhiw

History

Range of outbuildings, perhaps the glebe house barn described in terrier of 1762, perhaps rebuilt in late C18 to early C19 as stables. Marked on 1842 Rhiw Tithe Map.

Exterior

Outbuilding, rubble stone with roofs of small slates. Single storey. Upper end to right has slightly higher roof and one door with slab lintel. Longer lower range has door to centre and door to extreme right, suggesting that this part is added. Slab lintels, stable doors. At left end is projecting short range with low roof of unequal pitches and broad double doors in end wall. Rear SW has door into upper end building.

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value with the Old Rectory, and as a good range of traditional stables and outbuildings.