Ty'n-y-mynydd

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberdaron, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Ty'n-y-mynydd

Location: Situated on W side of Mynydd y Rhiw, reached by track running SW from Rhiw to Botwnnog road.

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Aberdaron

Locality: Rhiw

Rhiw

History

Croglofft cottage built on the edge of Mynydd y Rhiw at the upper edge of the settlement area, but pre-enclosure being recorded as owned by the Plas yn Rhiw estate in the 1790s. Owned by the estate in the 1840s, occupied by Griffith Jones, with 3 acres (1.2ha). The present house may have been rebuilt in the earlier C19.

Exterior

Cottage with attached former byre, rubble stone with renewed slate roof. Massive boulder foundations. Single storey, the cottage double-fronted and the former byre with slightly higher roofline to the left and uphill. Single stone stack on left end of cottage at join with byre roof, with stone coping at junction. Cottage has 6-pane sash left, C20 half-glazed door and long plate glass C20 window right. Door jambs have projecting stones, a local feature (cf Bodernabwy and barn at Methlem). Slab lintels. Small window at ground floor of right end wall and narrow loop to loft. Former byre to left has single C20 half-glazed door and small window to left. Rear of house and byre each have 6-pane sash.

Reasons for Listing

Included as one of the group of cottages at Rhiw representing an important example of a commons-encroachment landscape.