Fron Oleu

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberdaron, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Fron Oleu

Location: Situated some 50m beyond Tanygarn on track to Gwern-Saer, that runs E of road from point 350m NNE of Rhiw church.

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Aberdaron

Locality: Rhiw

Rhiw

History

Cottage, earlier C19, part of the group of cottages built on encroached common land N of Plas-yn-Rhiw. Marked on 1842 Rhiw Tithe Map. Altered since 1971 listing.

Exterior

Cottage, whitewashed textured render with grouted slate roof and whitewashed rendered end stacks with dripstones. Single storey and loft, double-fronted with C20 window each side of door, the left window larger, (in 1971 there was a sash left and a casement to right). Small skylight in roof. C20 rebuilt addition to left, to similar roof height and with large front window (in 1971 there was a dry-stone lean-to here).

Interior

Interior not accessible at time of survey. In 1971 said to have had 'wide fireplace with beam above, covered, and with somewhat recessed oven. Ceiling joists with roll-moulded edges. Wide-boarded floor. Close-string stair. Flag floor'.

Reasons for Listing

Included despite alterations as part of the compact and largely complete group of encroachment cottages on this still uncultivated hillside. As a group they form one of the best examples regionally of the process of settling marginal land in the C19.