Cwrt

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberdaron, Gwynedd

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Aberdaron

Locality: Uwchmynydd

Aberdaron

History

Mid C19 substantial farmhouse, rebuilt on ancient site, said to be that of a medieval manorial court. Later owned by the Newborough estate, which rebuilt the farm-buildings, with details similar to those on Ynys Enlli. Now owned by the National Trust. The 1844 Tithe map shows buildings to a different layout, the farm owned by Lord Newborough, occupied by Owen Roberts, with 215 acres (87ha).

Exterior

Farmhouse, roughcast with close-eaved slate roof, slate coping and stone tall end stacks, the left stack slightly thicker. Two-storey, three-window range of 16-pane hornless sashes and centre whitewashed rendered gabled porch. Ledged door with overlight within. Rubble stone N end with 16-pane first floor sash and square 12-pane sash below. Rear has windowless outshut to left and rear wing to right with stone W end stack, N side 16-pane sash to centre first floor and renewed 12-pane square sash below. S side, to farmyard, has 16-pane first floor sash to main end wall left, 6-pane window below, and wing has steep-roofed rendered porch to right with E side entry and slate coped gable, and 16-pane sash each floor to left.

Included as a substantial late Georgian style farmhouse, a type not common in the region.