Y Gegin Fawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberdaron, Gwynedd

Location: Situated in the centre of Aberdaron, opposite the Ship Inn.

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Aberdaron

Aberdaron

History

Probably C17, house, now cafe, traditionally the gathering point for pilgrims to Bardsey in the medieval period. Said to have been restored in C20 by Sir Clough Williams-Ellis. Marked on 1844 Tithe map as one of a number of 'poor cottages' owned by the Nanhoron estate, occupied by Evan Williams.

Exterior

House, whitewashed rubble stone with renewed roof of small greenish slates and squat whitewashed stone end stacks with dripstones, larger stack to right. One and a half storeys, double-fronted, offset to left. Two 4-pane sashes above eaves in stone dormers with slated slightly pitched roofs and slated sides. Two ground floor windows, boarded to left, small 16-pane sash right, and centre C20 glazed door. Flat-roofed outbuilding to left with ground floor door and outside stone steps to C20 loft door.

Altered, but wide fireplace at right end remains, with recess possibly for winding stair adjacent.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good vernacular village house of the C17 with traditional connection to the medieval pilgrimages to Bardsey.