Gazebo

A Grade II Listed Building in Chirk, Wrexham

Community: Chirk (Y Waun)

Community: Chirk

Locality: Chirk Castle

Chirk

History

The gazebo was designed and built in 1767 by William Emes, landscape architect and pupil of Launcelot Brown, at which time it was called a 'retreat seat'.

Exterior

The building is in brick, in the form of a classical temple with a Venetian style open front, the slender stone paired Tuscan columns supporting an entablature which is arched with an architrave over the wider centre bay of three. High parapet over the entablature.

Interior

The building is rectangular in plan behind the facade, and is vaulted in plaster. A timber seat is set against the rear wall.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a fine example of an C18 garden building, of importance in the context of the landscaped gardens at Chirk Castle.