Walls to the Privy Garden

A Grade II Listed Building in Chirk, Wrexham

Entry Name: Walls to the Privy Garden

Building Class: Gardens, Parks and Urban Spaces

Location: The privy garden adjoins the castle on the SE side. The walls define the it on the E and S, and on the W to the lower service yard

County: Wrexham

Town: Wrexham

Community: Chirk (Y Waun)

Community: Chirk

Locality: Chirk Castle

Chirk

History

The privy garden on the S side of the castle is symbolic of the increasing country house role taken up by the building in the C16. The brickwork of the W wall is probably of the C16. The wall was altered in the C19, probably by E W Pugin, when the E and S walls were built as part of his remodelling of the external services undertaken after 1852.

Exterior

The S and E walls are of stonework, the latter with a central gateway to the E gardens. The W wall is in C16 brickwork, with alterations in ashlar stonework, and, at the centre there is a mid C19 entrance gateway and arch, flanked by buttresses and a pent stone slab roof, with a gate leading to steps down to the service yard. The W wall is approximately 3.5m high, and crenellated, the northern part including much early brickwork.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a significant (and rare) surviving element of an early garden layout at Chirk, notable for the early use of brick, and forming part of the ensemble of structures in the layout at the castle.