Stable Ranges

A Grade II* Listed Building in Chirk, Wrexham

Community: Chirk (Y Waun)

Community: Chirk

Locality: Chirk Castle

Chirk

History

The stables ranges were built in 1768-1769 by Joseph Turner, surveyor of Hawarden, later Chester, for Richard Myddleton, and were partly refaced by E W Pugin, son of A W N Pugin after the latter's death in 1852.

Exterior

The building is of coursed rubble stonework with a slate roof. Tall lower floor containing the stables, and a low upper floor with storage and stable boys' accommodation. They are laid out in an L-shape, the W arm linking back to the W side of the castle immediately S of the central tower. Symmetrical, of 3 bays with a 3-centred arched carriageway through the centre providing access to the internal courtyard. Expressed quoins. Three cross windows at first floor level with segmental arched heads, and crenellated parapet over. This block returns at the S end to a second major elevation overlooking the escarpment of the Ceiriog valley. Thirteen bays, the centre three slightly set out and given a crenellated parapet. On the ground floor three round arched quoined doorways. The 5-bay ranges each side have two quoined doors each with a large keyed oculus over, a high set sill band above connects the 5 cross windows, all with segmental heads and with iron paned glazing.

Interior

Groined plaster vault to the 4 bays of stabling each side, which consist of a variety of stables and pens with partly railed fronts of cast iron set on low walls, the ends with Romanesque type detail. Yellow brick herringbone flooring.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a stately and well preserved example of architecturally designed stabling, an important element in the ensemble at Chirk Castle.