Sundial in the E Garden

A Grade II Listed Building in Chirk, Wrexham

Entry Name: Sundial in the E Garden

Building Class: Gardens, Parks and Urban Spaces

Location: The sundial is set in a pathway between the privy garden and the main top cross walk of the Eastern gardens of the Castle.

County: Wrexham

Town: Wrexham

Community: Chirk (Y Waun)

Community: Chirk

Locality: Chirk Castle

Chirk

History

Probably one of the sundials recorded as having been made for the gardens in the C17 by William Probert, who, in 1696, was paid fifteen shillings 'for a pillar of ffreestone pedistall & broad stone to sett the diall in the Castle garden'.

Exterior

A bold baluster shaft of stone with a necking ring and round ogee-moulded capital carrying a bronze plate and gnomon inscribed I MARK ONLY THE SHINING HOURS. The shaft stands on a moulded foot and is set on a circular slabbed stone platform.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an early example of a baluster sundial, which became a favoured garden ornament in the C18; a component in the layout of the gardens at Chirk Castle.