Garden Cottage with front wall, gate and railings at Treberfydd

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangors, Powys

Entry Name: Garden Cottage with front wall, gate and railings at Treberfydd

Location: Within the grounds of Treberfydd, fronting the lane between Pennorth and Trebinshwn, adjacent to the walled garden, garden nursery and range of greenhouses and sheds.

Community: Llangors (Llan-gors)

Community: Llangors

Locality: Treberfydd

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Llangorse

History

Former Head Gardeners Cottage. Built by J L Pearson in 1857 as part of the redevelopment of Treberfydd for Robert Raikes c 1850. Formal gardens and pleasure grounds designed and laid out by W A Nesfield at the same time, though partly incorporating features pre-dating the mid C19 development which are shown on the Tithe Map of 1840 associated with the predecessor of Treberfydd, Treberfedd Villa.

Exterior

Small cottage in cottage orne tradition. Built of stone rubble with ashlar dressings; tiled roof with decorative ridge has a hipped overhang to front and left creating a verandah supported by wooden posts; main roof slightly hipped to right; tall and wide central ridge stack with arches rather than pots for flue exits. Single storey and attic; plan and elevation are a mixture of symmetry and asymmetry; the verandah extends only to front and left; central doorway with planked and studded door with decorative hinges is flanked by windows, 2-light to right, 3-light to left, the right retaining diamond glazing; 2 large roof dormers above. Side elevation left has window in gable, altered, and 3 light window to ground floor, side entrance with added porch. Right elevation adjoins garden yard; extended C20 to rear. Front garden is bounded by a low rubble wall with flat coping surmounted by close-set iron rails with spear finials, and has a central metal gate with iron gateposts with pyramidal finials.

Reasons for Listing

Included notwithstanding some alterations and additions as an integral part of the mid C19 development of house and gardens at Treberfydd.
Group value with all buildings at Treberfydd, in particular the walled garden.