Walled garden at Treberfydd

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangors, Powys

Entry Name: Walled garden at Treberfydd

Building Class: Gardens, Parks and Urban Spaces

Location: To the W of Treberfydd house and a little N of the road between Pennorth and Bwlch, with Garden Cottage adjacent.

Community: Llangors (Llan-gors)

Community: Llangors

Locality: Treberfydd

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Llangorse

History

Gounds designed and laid out by W A Nesfield c 1850, part of the redevelopment of Treberfydd following purchase by Robert Raikes and rebuilding of house by J L Pearson at the same time. First edition OS map 1887 shows range of glasshouses and sheds in yard to S, but no structures within the garden.

Exterior

Walled garden is almost rectangular though the N corners are angled. Arched entrances are mid S, SE and SW corners, with a less elaborate and remodelled entrance mid N. Thus the main path linking the 3 main gateways, and the main house with the gardener's cottage, runs just inside the S wall; a path crosses this at right angles linking the main S entrance with the archway in the centre of the N wall, leading to the park. The walling is of coursed and roughly dressed stone with flat brick coping, saddleback in a few places, stepped to accommodate the sloping ground. The main entances have chamfered Tudor arches flanked by deep stepped buttresses with ashlar offsets; the wall is stepped up over the arches to resemble battlements with a carved shield incorporated into the wall facing the house (SE entrance). Planked doors are ledged and studded. The garden adjoins Garden Cottage, the former head gardener's house, separately listed.

Listed for its interest as part of the major development of Treberfydd mid C19.
Group value with all buildings at Treberfydd and especially Garden Cottage adjacent.