Barn and attached byre at Nant y Felin Uchaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangors, Powys

Entry Name: Barn and attached byre at Nant y Felin Uchaf

Location: Part of a group of buildings at Nant y Felin farm reached by a short track from the road between Bwlch and Cathedine, this L shaped range bordering Cwm Nantyfelin.

Community: Llangors (Llan-gors)

Community: Llangors

Locality: Cathedine

Cathedine

History

Probably an C18 barn that appears to have been enlarged in early C19 by the addition of the large porch; the masonry of the end unit of the attached cowbyre appears to be later than the higher unit.

Exterior

Large barn of stone rubble with some dressed stone dressings and mostly Welsh slate roof: attached at right angles is the cowbyre range on two levels partly of snecked stone and with corrugated roof. Barn has 6 bays with opposing double doors, those to front in a large gabled porch with oculus above; 4 rows of ventilation slits to gable end. Lean-tos attached to front either side of porch. Attached to right is 2 unit cowbyre range entered from farmyard front and from rear at different levels; ventilation slits to gable end; to rear smaller ventilators to upper unit and sash windows and door to lower. The range stands at the lower end of the farmyard, itself creating a small yard; the farmhouse is higher up and opposite is a range with brick dressings extending to cart bays at lower level.

Interior

Barn has pegged trusses of tie beam with collar. Cowbyre has A frame roof with mangers in place in lower unit.

Included as a traditional regional barn and cow-byre range with an unusually imposing porch bay.