Hay Barn to W side of farmyard

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangattock, Powys

Entry Name: Hay Barn to W side of farmyard

Location: Located in the farmyard to the rear (N) of the Home Farm at Glanusk Park. This barn forms part of the W side of the farmyard.

Community: Llangattock (Llangatwg)

Community: Llangattock

Locality: Glanusk Park

Llangynidr

History

This hay barn was probably part of the major improvements carried out to the Home Farm in the later C19.

Glanusk Park was created in 1825 by the ironmaster Sir Joseph Bailey (1783-1858), nephew of Richard Crawshay of Cyfarthfa Castle. The house, by Robert Lugar, was built between 1825 and1830 and was in Tudor Gothic style characterised by octagonal ogee turrets and pinnacles. It was demolished in 1952-54 following extensive damage caused in World War II.

Exterior

Three-bay open-sided hay barn with almost full-height round headed openings. Constructed of snecked grey stone with stone dressings including voussoirs. Under a slate roof with a panel of diamond tiles in the centre of the E pitch. The E and W elevations are 3-bay, whilst the N and S gable ends each have 1 round arch with a smaller square opening beneath the apex. The arch of the N gable end is flanked by projecting timber beams, probably to aid lifting. The S gable end has a 5-bay extension with full-height openings and stone piers.

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value with other listed buildings as an integral part of this particularly well-preserved C19 estate farm complex.