Gates and gate-piers at main entrance to Plas Llangattwg

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangattock, Powys

Entry Name: Gates and gate-piers at main entrance to Plas Llangattwg

Building Class: Gardens, Parks and Urban Spaces

Location: The gates are located at the main entrance to Plas Llangattwg. The entrance is on the W side of the road which leads into the village.

Community: Llangattock (Llangatwg)

Community: Llangattock

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Llangattock

History

Probably mid C19. Thought to have been made in a forge at Glangrwyne on the N bank of the Usk, after 1830 by when the road is known to have been realigned from its original route which passed through the grounds of the house. Other pairs of similar gates are found in the locality. Plas Llangattwg, home of the Morgan family, dates from the Tudor period, it was largely rebuilt in the early C18 and substantially remodelled in the late C18.

Exterior

A pair of gates consisting of rows of wrought iron circles. The upper tier have open tops which are twisted. The ironwork is painted white. The gates are fixed to dressed stone piers with swept pyramidal copings. Masonry boundary walls extend from the piers.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a fine pair of C19 wrought iron gates in a distinctive style and having group value with Plas Llangattwg.