Horse Shoe Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangattock, Powys

Entry Name: Horse Shoe Inn

Location: Located on the NE side of the main street in Llangattock village, opposite the turning to Park Drive.

Community: Llangattock (Llangatwg)

Community: Llangattock

Built-Up Area: Llangattock

Crickhowell

History

The building is not shown on John Dowding’s map of the late C18, but first appears in Pigot’s Directory of 1835, where it is noted as an Inn.

Exterior

Symmetrical 3-window, 2-storey inn, with lower coach house range to R. Whitened, rendered masonry under slate roofs. Two brick end stacks to inn, and rough-cast end stack to coach house. The inn has a central entrance with double half-lit doors. Each door has 3 panes with margin glazing bars. Flanked by wide 16-pane hornless sash windows with flat heads and stone sills. The upper storey has 3 similar but smaller windows. The W gable end has a small lean-to with C20 window to front. The coach house has a carriage entrance to the L with segmental head. To the R is a wide C20 opening with a square head; on the floor of this entrance is a 'barrel roll'. In the upper storey are 2 sash windows, horned and with 12-panes, and a fragment of a sill band to the R. Long rear wing behind inn of rubble masonry with large brick end stack. Its E side has sash windows to the upper storey and C20 openings below with flat concrete heads.

Modernised, open-plan interior.

Listed as an early C19 coaching inn retaining its historic character.